× LYRIC STAGE ALERT : Traffic Advisory - Sunday, April 30 - Please be aware that the Greek Independence Day Parade will impact traffic, transit, and parking. More information, including Custom Directions are in the "Latest News" section of our home page.

AWARDS

2016

IRNE Award - Best Solo Performance
Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar

IRNE Award - Best Actress, Midsize (Drama)
Lindsey McWhorter, Intimate Apparel

IRNE Award - Best Actress, Musical
Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady

IRNE Award - Best Director, Musical
Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady

IRNE Award - Best Musical
My Fair Lady

IRNE Award - Special Award for Valiant Replacement
Paula Plum, Red Hot Patriot

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Production, Midsize, Small or Fringe
My Fair Lady

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress, Midsize
Cloteal Horne, Saturday Night/Sunday Morning

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Solo Performance
Phil Tayler, Buyer & Cellar

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director, Midsize
Scott Edmiston, My Fair Lady

Elliot Norton Award - Musical Performance by an Actress
Jennifer Ellis, My Fair Lady

2015

IRNE Award - Best Lighting Design
Franklin Meissner, Jr., Sweeney Todd

IRNE Award - Best Ensemble, Midsize
Into the Woods

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actress, Midsize (Drama)
Paula Plum, Death of a Salesman

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor, Midsize (Drama)
Kelby T. Akin, Death of a Salesman

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Into the Woods

IRNE Award - Best Play, Midsize
Death of a Salesman

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor, Midsize
Nael Nacer, Intimate Apparel

Elliot Norton Award - Best Director, Midsize
Spiro Veloudos, Into the Woods

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress
Aimee Doherty, Into the Woods

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Production
Into the Woods

2014

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Performance by an Actress
Aimee Doherty, On the Town

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Play
John Davin, One Man, Two Guvnors

2013

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Play
Celeste Oliva, Chinglish

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Musical
Erica Spyres, Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
David Kravitz, The Mikado

IRNE Award - Best Music Director
Catherine Stornetta, Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos, Avenue Q

IRNE Award - Best Puppet Appearance
Avenue Q

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Production
Avenue Q

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Ensemble
Avenue Q

2011

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director
Spiro Veloudos & Courtney O'Connor , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Johnny Lee Davenport, Broke-ology

2010

IRNE Award - Best Play by Midsize Company
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Drama
Spiro Veloudos , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor
Jason Powers , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Ensemble
The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

IRNE Award - Best Lighting
Scott Clyve , The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby, Parts 1 & 2

2009

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
Speech & Debate

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director
Scott Edmiston , Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Grey Gardens

IRNE Award - Best Music Director
Jonathan Goldberg , Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate

IRNE Award - Best Director (Musical)
Spiro Veloudos , Grey Gardens and Kiss Me, Kate

2007

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Paula Plum , Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Larry Coen, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Design
Dewey Dellay, Miss Witherspoon

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Leigh Barrett , Souvenir

IRNE Award - Best Musical
Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Musical Director
Jonathan Goldberg , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Musical
Caroline DeLima , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Robert Saoud , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Lighting
Scott Clyve , Man of La Mancha

IRNE Award - Best Set Design
Janie E. Howland , Man of La Mancha

2006

Elliot Norton Award - Recipient of the Elliot Norton Prize for Sustained Excellence
Spiro Veloudos

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Comedy or Drama
Paula Plum , The Goat Or, Who Is Sylvia?

IRNE Award - Best Solo Performance
Lanna Joffrey , 9 Parts of Desire

IRNE Award - Best Actor in a Musical
1776, Peter A. Carey

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor/Musical
1776, Timothy John Smith

2005

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Andrea Ross, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Musical Production
Urinetown

IRNE Award - Best Choreography
Ilyse Robbins, Urinetown

IRNE Award - Best Direction
Spiro Veloudos , Urinetown

2004

IRNE Award - Best Musical Production
A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Director of a Musical
Spiro Veloudos , A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Music Direction
Jon Goldberg, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Actor in a Musical
Christopher Chew, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Actress in a Musical
Maryann Zschau, A Little Night Music

IRNE Award - Best Costume Design
David Cabral, A Little Night Music, Noises Off

2003

Theatre Hero Award -
Spiro Veloudos

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actress
Ellen Colton, Beyond Belief

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Steven Barkheimer, Book of Days

IRNE Award - Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Brian Robinson, When Pigs Fly, Side Show

2002

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Musical Production
Sunday in the Park with George

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Robert Pemberton , Lobby Hero

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Costume Design
Gail Astrid Buckley , Curse of the Bambino

IRNE Award - Outstanding Musical
Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award - Outstanding Director
Spiro Veloudos , Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actress
Maryann Zschau, No Way to Treat a Lady, Sunday in the Park with George

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actor
Jason Schuchman, Lobby Hero

2001

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actor
Phillip Patrone , Side Man

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actress
Bobbie Steinbach, Over The River and Through the Woods

IRNE Award - Outstanding Choreographer
Ilyse Robbins, She Love Me, A... My Name Will Always Be Alice

IRNE Award - Outstanding Supporting Actor
Philip Patrone, Side Man

IRNE Award - Outstanding Supporting Actress
Jacqui Parker, A... My Name Will Always be Alice

2000

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
The Old Settler

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Director
Spiro Veloudos , Lost in Yonkers, Assassins, Never the Sinner

IRNE Award - Outstanding Production
The Old Settler

IRNE Award - Outstanding Director
Lois Roach, The Old Settler

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actress
Jacqui Parker, The Old Settler

IRNE Award - Outstanding Actor
Steve McConnell, The Judas Kiss

1999

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Sheila Ferrini , Lost in Yonkers

Best of Boston - Best Theatre Artistic Director
Spiro Veloudos

1997

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Production
Speed-The-Plow

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Designer
Janie Fliegel , Speed-the-Plow/Blithe Spirit

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Actress
Dee Nelson, Blithe Spirit

1995

Elliot Norton Award - Outstanding Designer
Howard Crabtree, Whoop-Dee-Doo